This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Gymea Bay Real Estate

Gymea Bay real estate

At the 2021 Census, flats or apartments made up 1% of occupied homes in Gymea Bay, below the 22% across New South Wales.

  • House 90
  • Townhouse or terrace 9
  • Flat or apartment 1
  • Owned outright 44
  • Mortgaged 48
  • Rented 7
  • Other or not stated 1
Homes in Gymea Bay as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$680 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$3,033 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$3,047 a weekNSW $1,829

Separate houses and homes with four or more bedrooms

Separate houses account for 90% of occupied homes in Gymea Bay, above 66% across NSW. Flats or apartments are 1%, below the state's 22%, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are 9%, below 12%. The figures suggest that living in an apartment building is uncommon here compared with the state.

Bedroom counts run high. In Gymea Bay, 60% of homes have four or more bedrooms, above the 34% across NSW, and 5% have two bedrooms or fewer, below 30%. Three-bedroom homes make up 35%, the same as the state. On Census night, 3% of private dwellings were unoccupied, below the NSW figure of 9%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Mortgages, outright owners and a small renting share

Renting is uncommon in Gymea Bay: 7% of households rent, below 33% across NSW. Of those renting households, 67% rent from a landlord recorded as a real estate agent, below the state's 69%. Paying off a mortgage describes 48% of households, above 33% across NSW, and 44% own outright, above the state's 32%.

Median household income in Gymea Bay is $3,047 a week, above $1,829 across NSW. Median rent is $680 a week, above the state's $420, and the median mortgage repayment is $3,033 a month, above $2,167. Worked out on this page from the rent and income medians, rent equals 22% of the median income of all households, below 23% statewide.

Who lives in Gymea Bay

In Gymea Bay, 72% of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 54% across NSW. One 2021 question, asking where each person lived in 2016, gives that share.

The suburb of Gymea Bay had 6,983 people at the 2021 Census. The average household holds 3.1 people, above 2.6 across NSW, suggesting more people under each roof. The median age is 42 years, above the state's 39, which points to an older population than New South Wales as a whole.